PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Policies of the User

We value your privacy the most and hence, please go through the following points to ensure a safe and secure experience with our services.

a) The website will ask for certain information that is required for e-shopping. The User may choose to give or not give access of such data to the website.

b) The website will gather your personal information, id verification, bank details in order to have a smooth payment pathway for e-shopping.

Automatic tracking of some information is done in order to ensure the best experience.Such information is IP Address, etc.

c) Upon Signups with OTP Login & By providing your contact details, you have automatically authorized and given consent to VI-JOHN GROUP to send you, either through itself or through any third-party service provider, from time to time various information/ alerts/ SMS/ other messages/ Emails/ Calls or commercial communication, and other services on the aforesaid limited telephone numbers, whether these numbers are registered with National Do Not Call Registry listed in National Customer Preference Register or not. You also confirm that by sending any of such messages/ calls, you will not hold any of our third-party service provider liable/ institute complaint under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer reference (TRAI) Regulations, 2010 or such other applicable regulations including any amendment thereof, as may be applicable from time to time.

If you register with us, we collect your information like billing address; credit/debit card number, expiry date or other modes of payment used or opted for. We use your personal information to either inform, notify or send you offers which may be related to your interests or previous purchases. By agreeing for Opt-In option during registration, You consent to be contacted by VI-JOHN via phone calls, SMS notifications, WhatsApp messages, Mobile Applications and/or any other electronic mode of communication for all Order, Product Related, Any updated information/ New activities, Special Offers, Other products & services of VI-JOHN, to assist you with Customer Service or Technical Support issues, to Follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with VI-JOHN or to prevent any fraud and unlawful activity with your account. You can opt-out from this service by writing to us on but if you opt out, you may miss out on important details of your Interest.

d) The website may use your personal information to send you newsletters, offers or promotional news. You will have the option to opt out of it.

e) Please take note that the website may share your information with its associates in order to ensure safe shopping and due to security related issues like preventing frauds and thefts. We may also disclose your information to Government or Authorized Personnel as and when required and absolutely necessary.

f) The website does not guarantee the description, warranty of any Product listed with us in terms of accuracy, complete, error-free. Hence, we do not assume any responsibility in this regard.

Note: The website stores (as per the IT Act, 2000) Your Personal Information and Your Financial Information, if any, collected from you, in the utmost secure manners. All Information is stored on the computers in accordance with the IT Act of 2000. Any objections thereof, you are advised not to indulge in any transaction, browse or involve yourself in any similar activity with the Website.

You are required to share with us Your Valid Contact Numbers including Your Mobile Phone Number for us to contact you in case of any notification which may be via Voice or Short Messaging Service, with regards to your order or any related inquiry. We may also contact you for keeping you updated with any offers or latest products added to the Website.

g) Please note that we reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order if found to have not met with our brand's standards. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. Please note that by these terms and conditions, you agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you in order to keep you updated regarding your purchase.

Security of Users data

As mentioned above, VI-JOHN will take all the necessary steps in following precautions to maintain security of the users data. Please note that the data may be used by VI-JOHN agents or contractors who have the access to this data. However, please note that VI-JOHN prohibits the alteration and misuse of such data. But in case of any unforeseen situations, VI-JOHN cannot be held liable to any individual for any personal information postings on this website and if that information is being misused by a third party.  

General Policies

a) We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

b) We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

c) You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

d) Note that VI-JOHN will not be liable for any incidental damage which may have arisen from direct or indirect way in relation to the Terms of Use, even is the User has been informed in advance of such damages.

Shipping Policies

a) You must note that the shipping policies may vary from product to product and VI-JOHN reserves all the rights to change/modify the shipping/return policies of each product.

b) The time of shipping will be as per mentioned in the payment gateway and may change due to holidays, locations and other internal incidences in the company.

Copyright Policy

You, the user, agree not to copy, replicate, re-produce, re-publish, upload post, transmit or distribute any data which has been put up on the VI-JOHN website. We reserve all the right on the content, images and you may use the data only for personal use.

Other Websites

You may come across reference links of other websites on our website and you should note that we do not bear the responsibility of any third party website’s policies.

Complaints

In case of any grievance or complaint, you can write to us customercare@vijohngroup.com